Labor Mediation Board v. Tuscola County Sheriff
[…] "Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at his pleasure, and may revoke such appointments *163 at any time; and persons may also be deputed by any sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke such appointments at any time."

The authority of the labor mediation board, as it was then known, is purely statutory. The statute describing the board's power is found at MCLA § 423.216 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455[16]), as enacted by PA 1965, Nos 379 and 397. In both acts the language in subsection (b), which states what the board may do when it has found that the employee was fired for organizational activity, is:

"If upon the preponderance of the testimony taken the board is of the opinion that any person named in the complaint has engaged in or is engaging in the unfair labor practice, then it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the person an order requiring him to cease and desist from the unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this act."