715 So. 2d 1034 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] See Stubbs v. State, 673 So.2d 964 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996) (general division en banc).
The second issue appears to be one of first impression in Florida: whether conviction for both workers’ compensation fraud under section 440.105
The plain reading of section 440.105(5) evidences the legislature’s intent to allow a conviction for workers’ compensation fraud and any other applicable crime. Section 440.105(4) proscribes, among other things, any knowingly fraudulent statement made for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits, providing that such constitutes a third degree felony, and paragraph (5) provides that “[t]his section shall not be construed to preclude the applicability of any other provision of criminal law that applies or may apply to any transaction.” (Emphasis added.) In rare cases where there is clear legislative authorization of multiple punishments, this court’s task of statutory construction on the issue of double jeopardy ends there, regardless of whether or not the two statutes at issue may fail the Blockburger