270 Conn. 291 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Termination is effective immediately. Any and all property of the company in your possession including but not limited to automobiles, records, office equipment and product (stickers, holograms, etc.) must be returned to the company at once. A team of company employees will be dispatched to your residence for this purpose. ” (Emphasis in original.)
General Statutes § 52-568 provides in relevant part: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages . . . .”
“[A] claim for vexatious litigation requires a plaintiff to allege that the previous lawsuit was initiated maliciously, without probable cause, and terminated in the plaintiffs favor.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Zeller v. Consolini, 235 Conn. 417, 424, 667 A.2d 64 (1995).