Labat-Anderson Inc. v. United States
[…] Just as an agency may “violate” the agency override provision at issue in RAMCOR “by issuing a written finding that does not meet the substantive review criteria of 1491(b)(4),” an agency may “violate” FAR 8.404(b)(4) by acting arbitrarily and capriciously when entering into a BPA.

The Court also rejects JHM’s argument that the alleged violation was not “in connection with a procurement,” because a BPA is not a contract. Although the Tucker Act does not define “procurement,” as used in 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b), Congress has defined the term broadly in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (1994) and 41 U.S.C. § 2302(3)(A) (1994): “The term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” The award of the BPA to JHM is one of the “stages” in the process of acquiring records management and forms processing services that occurred after the INS “determined a need for ... services,” the point at which the procurement process begins under the statutory definition.