Labat-Anderson Inc. v. United States
[…] Intervenor JHM’s jurisdictional challenge is two-pronged. First, JHM contends that LABAT’s protest of the BPA award at issue falls outside the scope of the Tucker Act, because it is neither related to “a proposed contract or to a proposed award of a contract” nor related to any “alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement.” Second, JHM claims that the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (FASA), 41 U.S.C. § 253j(d), which prohibits protests “in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order” except under circumstances not relevant here, bars the protest of the BPA award at issue in this ease. The Court rejects both of these arguments.