Labat-Anderson Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, LABAT’s objection to the reasonableness of the INS’s award of a BPA against an FSS contract pursuant to FAR Subpart 8 falls squarely within the jurisdictional ambit of § 1491(b)(1).

The Court is similarly not convinced that the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994’s (FASA’s) prohibition against protests in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order applies to the BPA awarded by the INS to JHM. Section 253j(d) of the FASA states:

A protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued.

While the plain language of the statutory provision clearly bars task order protests, the critical point here is that the award at issue in this ease constitutes far more than the mere issuance of a task order against an already-existing GSA FSS or multiple-award contract.