Labarrere-Abreu v. Carvana Co.
[…] United States Magistrate Judge Steven C. Yarbrough notified Plaintiff: First, the Complaint fails to state a claim pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 201.108. Plaintiff alleges Section 201.108 “require[s] proper processing of financial instruments” and that Defendants “failed to honor the negotiable instrument.” Complaint at 5. Section 201.108, however, does not set forth any processing requirements for financial instruments; it only identifies “the principal agency obligations eligible as collateral for advances.” 12 C.F.R. § 201.108.

Second, the Complaint fails to state a claim pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 37.3(b). “A national bank is authorized to enter into debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements and charge a fee therefor, in connection with extensions of credit that it makes.” 12 C.F.R. § 37.1 (stating Part 37 “sets forth the standards that apply to debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements entered into by national banks” and that the “purpose of these standards is to ensure that national banks offer and implement such contracts and agreements consistent with safe and sound banking practices, and subject to appropriate consumer protections”). Section 37.3(b) prohibits certain contract terms and practices such as misrepresentations.

Here, Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated 12 C.F.R. § 37.3(b) by “fraudulent omission of material facts regarding the securitization1 of the auto loan.”