LaBarge v. Benda (In Re Merrifield)
[…] We therefore dismiss Merrifield's appeal.

NOTES

[1] The Honorable Barry S. Schermer, United States Bankruptcy Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.

[2] Section 548 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property . . . that was made . . . on or within one year before the date of the filing of the petition, if the debtor voluntarily or involuntarily —

(2)(A) received less than a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for such

(B)(I) was insolvent on the date that such transfer was made . . . or became

11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(2)(A) & (B)(I).

[3] 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) provides that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1203 provides that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee. . . ."