53 N.Y.2d 67 | NY | 1981
[…] We begin with a definition, that of multiple dwellings, which, as defined by statute, are premises “rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or [are] occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other” (Multiple Dwelling Law, § 4, subd 7). These dwellings are classifiable, somewhat overlappingly, as either A or B (Multiple Dwelling Law, § 4, subd 7). A class A multiple dwelling “is occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes” while a class B multiple dwelling, essentially not one constructed for householding, “is occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals” (Multiple Dwelling Law, § 4, subds 8, 9).
Since 1976, the tenant, Robert Cavanaugh, has resided in a pre-1947 class B multiple dwelling owned by the landlord, Mildred La Guardia. In June, 1978, the landlord, alleging a default in the tenant’s payment of rent for his 10-foot by