90 Cal. 373 | Cal. | 1891
[…] Section 1609 of the Civil Code provides: “ A consider-' ation may be. executed or executory, in whole or in part.”
Section 1610: “ When a consideration is executory, it is not indispensable that the contract should specify its amount or the means of ascertaining it. It may be left to the decision of a third person, or regulated by any specified standard.”
Section 1611: “When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth.”
It is a common practice for a party desirous of erecting a building to let different contracts to various parties for the building of certain portions of it; these parties