La Grande Police Ass'n v. Hamilton
[…] If they do so prior to the publication of the factfinding, those findings of fact and recommendations shall not be published. ORS 243.722(4).
“The provisions for voluntary arbitration, coupled with the fact that ORS 243.742 provides for forced arbitration only when the procedure set forth in ORS 243.712 and ORS 743.722 have not culminated in an agreement, lead to the logical conclusion that arbitration cannot be initiated by one party alone until the conclusion of the fact finding process. * * *”

*138ORS 243.722(4) and 243.712(2)(c), to which defendant refers, provide respectively:

“The parties may voluntarily agree at any time during or after factfinding to submit any or all of the issues in dispute to final and binding arbitration, and if such agreement is reached prior to the publication of the factfinder’s findings of facts and recommendations, the board shall not publicize such findings and recommendations.”