La Grande Police Ass'n v. Hamilton
[…] The remaining question is whether petitioner’s request that ERB initiate arbitration, which was made before the beginning of the 1980-81 fiscal year and before the conclusion of factfinding, was sufficient in itself to initiate arbitration procedures, or whether the initiation of the procedures occurred when ERB acted on the-request after the fiscal year had begun. ORS 243.742(2) provides:

“When the procedures set forth in ORS 243.712 and 243.722, relating to mediation and factfinding of a labor *140dispute, have not culminated in a signed agreement between the parties who are prohibited from striking, the public employer or exclusive representative of its employes shall petition the board in writing to initiate binding arbitration. In lieu of a petition, the board on its own motion may initiate such arbitration if it deems it appropriate and in the public interest.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant states: