231 Wis. 438 | Wis. | 1939
[…] Appellant’s contention that the city of La Crosse lacked power to enact Ordinance No. 1074 because the supervision, inspection, location, construction, and operation of rendering plants is under the state board of health cannot be sustained. Sec. 62.11 (5), Stats., with reference to the city’s power to enact ordinances, provides :

“(5) Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.”

Sec. 66.05 (7), Stats., provides:

“(7) Offensive industry.