L.W. Thomas v. PA DOC
[…] Objs. at 16-17. As such, we are without authority to adjudicate his action as an original jurisdiction matter or pursuant to our powers of ancillary jurisdiction. [10]

III. CONCLUSION

In line with the foregoing analysis, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction to consider the merits of Petitioner’s claim against Respondents. Rather than dismiss his action outright, however, we will transfer it to Common Pleas, which shall treat his petition as a complaint filed in its original jurisdiction. Stedman v. Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs , 221 A.3d 747, 760-61 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a); Pa.R.A.P. 751; see P A . C ONST . art. V, § 5(b) (our courts of common pleas “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law”). Subsequent to transfer, the assigned Common Pleas judge shall rule upon Respondents’ preliminary objections.

_________________________________ LORI A. DUMAS, Judge

IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA