L. Suzio Concrete Co. v. Salafia
[…] Three S. Development Co. v. Santore, supra, 176. In performing this function, we recognize that the trial court was vested with broad discretion in determining the probable success of the plaintiffs’ cases and that its deter*409mination is not to be overruled in the absence of clear error. Id. Having reviewed these matters, we find that the court’s conclusion in both cases was reasonable.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

These appeals were originally filed in the Appellate Session of the Superior Court. General Statutes § 51-197a (c).

General Statutes § 52-278e states, in part, that “[t]he court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon verification by oath of the plaintiff or of some competent affiant, that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim .... The defendant appearing in such action may move to dissolve or modify the *406prejudgment remedy granted pursuant to this section in which event the court shall proceed to hear and determine such motion expeditiously. If the court determines at such hearing requested by the defendant that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim, then the prejudgment remedy granted shall remain in effect. If the court determines there is no such probable cause, the prejudgment remedy shall be dissolved. An order shall be issued by the court setting forth the action it has taken.”