Lead Opinion
[…] U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Hough,
B.
In 2001, the Legislature enacted OPRA, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -13, L. 2001, c. 404, replacing the Right to Know Law, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2 (repealed by L. 2001, c. 404, § 17, effective July 7, 2002). Through the new law, the Legislature "intended to bring *919greater transparency to the operations of government and public officials." Paff v. Galloway Township.,
Under OPRA, a requestor whose demand for government records has been denied may challenge that denial by filing an action in court, or by filing a complaint with the Government Records Council. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. In either proceeding, "[t]he public agency **559shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law."
To further its goal of ensuring transparency in government, the Legislature provided that "any limitations on the right of access accorded by [the Right to Know Law] as amended and supplemented, shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access."