3:04-cv-02031 | W.D. La. | May 23, 2006
[…] The Court will discuss each affirmative defense below.

2. State Defenses a. Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:3740 The Catheys argue that LPP has no right to enforce the Note because the assignment document from the SBA failed to comply with Louisiana’s statutory requirement for enforcing a right to collect a debt on a lost promissory note.

Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:3740 provides: When an instrument in writing, containing obligations which the party wishes to enforce, has been lost or destroyed, by accident or force, evidence may be given of its contents, provided the party show the loss, either by direct testimony, or by such circumstances, supported by the oath of the party, as render the loss probable; and in this case, the judge may, if required, order reasonable security to be given to indemnify the party against the appearance of the instrument, in case circumstances render it necessary.

La. Rev. Stat. § 13:3740. The Catheys claim that LPP cannot collect on the Note because of various defects in an assignment document signed by the SBA’s Arnold Rosenthal.