3:04-cv-02031 | W.D. La. | May 23, 2006
[…] See infra discussion in Section E. Accordingly, the Catheys’ Motion for Summary Judgment in this respect is DENIED.

2. Louisiana Revised Statute § 10:3-309(a) The Catheys also briefly argue that LPP cannot enforce their claim because LPP cannot show that the SBA held the Note at the time of loss. However, the Catheys have not provided any evidence to support their argument. LPP argues that the evidence demonstrates that the SBA held the Note at the time of its loss.

Louisiana Revised Statute § 10:3-309(a) provides: A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

La. Rev. Stat. § 10:3-309(a). LPP provides evidence that the Note was endorsed and delivered to the SBA on the same day Cathey Inc. executed the Note.