L. L. Bean, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] L.L. Bean seeks in addition a permanent injunction restraining the Department from imposing upon it a duty to collect and remit said taxes. The Department of Revenue has moved for summary judgment; no corresponding motion for summary judgment has been made by L.L. Bean.

Section 237(b) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Code), Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. § 7237(b) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Every person maintaining a place of business in this Commonwealth and selling or leasing tangible personal property or services ... the sale or use of which is subject to tax shall collect the tax from the purchaser or lessee at the time of making the sale or lease, and shall remit the tax to the department.
(2) Any person required under this article to collect tax from another person, who shall fail to collect the proper amount of such tax, shall be liable for the full amount of the tax which he should have collected.

*438 "Maintaining a place of business" as that term is used in Section 237(b) is defined in Section 201(b) of the Code, 72 P.S. 7201(b), as follows: