L. L. Bean, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Hence, application of Section 201(b)(3) to the instant seller would be unconstitutional.

Since, as we have determined, the Department has not demonstrated a sufficient nexus to require L.L. Bean to collect and remit the taxes, the Department seeks in the alternative to compel L.L. Bean to release or make available its records to the Department so it can endeavor to collect the tax from Pennsylvania residents. The Department relies upon Section 272 of the Code, 72 P.S. §7272, as authority for it to compel the production of L.L. Bean's customer records. This Section states:

The department or any of its authorized agents is hereby authorized to examine the books, papers and records of any taxpayer in order to verify the accuracy and completeness of any return made or, if no return was made, to ascertain and assess the tax imposed by this article. The department may require the preservation of all such books, papers and records for any period deemed proper by it but not to exceed three years from the end of the calendar to which the records relate. Every such taxpayer is hereby required *448 to give to the department, or its agent, the means, facilities and opportunity for such examinations and investigation. The department is further authorized to examine any person, under oath, concerning taxable sales or use by any taxpayer or concerning any other matter relating to the enforcement or administration of this article, and this end may compel the production of books, papers and records and the attendance of all persons whether as parties or witnesses whom it believes to have knowledge of such matters. The procedure for such hearings or examinations shall be the same as that provided by The Fiscal Code relating to inquisitorial powers of fiscal officers.

72 P.S. §7272. Reference to Section 1602(c) of the Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. §1602, (which pertains to inquisitorial provisions of fiscal officers) indicates, however, that the Department must issue a summons directed to the sheriff of the county where the person resides