93 F. Supp. 481 | E.D.N.Y | 1950
[…] Defendant, it is also alleged, has induced employees of the brewers supplying beer to the plaintiff to engage in a concerted refusal to work on or transport or handle beer for shipment to the plaintiff, with the object of compelling the brewers to cease doing business with the plaintiff.
Almost the same situation is disclosed in a case recently decided in the Southern District of New York by Judge Clancy, Banner Mfg. Co., Inc., v. United Furniture Workers of America et al., D.C., 90 F.Supp. 723. I find myself in entire accord with that decision.
29 U.S.C.A. § 187 reads:
“(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to .induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, * * * or otherwise handle * * * any goods * * * or to perform any services, where an obj ect thereof is—
“(1) forcing or requiring any employer * * * or other person to cease using, selling * * * or otherwise dealing in the products of any other producer * * *.
******
“(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, >js * >>
There is nothing said, in this subdivision (b) of section 303, about diversity of citizenship as a prerequisite for establishing jurisdiction; and there is no reason for reading it into the section unless “the limitations and provisions of section 185” of the Act force that conclusion. Section 185 has to do with suits by and against labor organizations.