L. C. v. A. C. C.
[…] Perhaps the amendments, as interpreted by the Court, may not have accomplished all that was intended by the legislature; however, that is a matter for future legislative consideration. The statutes themselves are clear and unambiguous and the Court, therefore, should not consider legislative history; nor should the Court construe a statute when no ambiguity exists. Opinion of the Justices, Del.Supr., 290 A.2d 645, 647 (1972).

IT IS SO ORDERED.

The grounds for divorce are set forth in 13 Del.C. § 1505(b):

“A marriage is irretrievably broken where it is characterized by (1) voluntary separation, or (2) separation caused by respondent’s misconduct, or (3) separation caused by respondent’s mental illness, or (4) separation caused by incompatibility.”