397 F.2d 717 | D.C. Cir. | 1968
[…] FCC, 96 U.S.App.D.C. 260, 263, 225 F.2d 560, 563 (1955).
. 48 Stat. 1086 (1934), as amended 47 U.S.O. § 310(b) (1964):
. See Note, 108 U.Pa.L.Rev. 868, 880 (1960); Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union etc. v. WDAY, Inc., 360 U.S. 525, 79 S.Ct. 1302, 3 L.Ed.2d 1407 (1959) (“Thus, expressly applying this country’s tradition of free expression to the field of radio broadcasting, Congress has from the first emphatically forbidden the Commission to exercise any power of censorship over radio communication.” Id. at 529-530, 79 S.Ct. at 1305); Section 326 of the 1934 Act, 48 Stat. 1091 (1934), as amended 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1948), was taken from § 29 of the Radio Act of 1927, 44 Stat. 1172, and provides that:
Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.
. 48 Stat. 1084 (1934), as amended 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (1962).
. Ashbacker Radio Corp. v. FCC, 326 U.S. 327, 66 S.Ct. 148, 90 L.Ed. 108 (1945).
. 48 Stat. 1086 (1934), as amended 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) (1964).
. Id.
. Id.
. FCC v. WOKO, Inc., 329 U.S. 223, 227, 67 S.Ct. 213, 91 L.Ed. 204 (1946).