| N.Y. App. Div. | May 27, 1981
[…] Neither the affidavit of an attorney containing a legal opinion as to the effect of the virgule or an affidavit recounting an instance where employees of defendant interpreted the (/) between two payees as requiring two indorsements is of any consequence.

*499The order should be reversed and the complaint dismissed as to Bankers Trust Company.

Simons, J. P., Doerr, Denman and Schnepp, JJ., concur.

Order unanimously reversed, on the' law, with costs, motion granted and complaint dismissed as to defendant Bankers Trust Company of Western New York.

. “§ 3-116. Instruments Payable to Two or More Persons “An instrument payable to the order of two or more persons “(a) if in the alternative is payable to any one of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced by any of them who has possession of it;

“ (b) if not in the alternative is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced only by all of them.”

. “Virgule” is defined as follows:

“[A] short diagonal line (/) placed between two words to indicate that either word can be used in interpreting the statement.