87 Fed. Cl. 656 | Fed. Cl. | 2009
[…] (citing 48 C.F.R. § 15.306(d) (2008))). L-3 could have provided identical bid samples for the 2009 retesting, but did not do so; L-3 was justifiably eliminated from the competition because of its failure to submit appropriate bid samples. Because Aimpoint has not been eliminated by the Essential Criteria round of testing and will be included in the competitive range, it may then be treated differently. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.102-2(c)(3) (2008) (“All contractors and prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be treated the same.”). In the context of the 2009 retesting, the court does not find that the Army’s actions exhibit disparate, arbitrary or capricious treatment of L-3.
B. Non-Identical Bid Samples Submitted for Essential Criteria Retesting are Not Analogous to Modified CCO’s Provided as the Result of Discussions