87 Fed. Cl. 656 | Fed. Cl. | 2009
[…] Pl.’s Mot. at 15. The close examination of L-3's 2009 bid samples was rational, because apparent changes in the appearance and fit of L-3’s 2009 bid samples were noted during the 2009 relest-ing. AR at 1024-25, 1031-33, 1062-63. There is no indication in the record that such differences were noted by the Army when it tested the 2007 bid samples of other offerors, including Aimpoint. Thus, L-3 and Aimpoint were not similarly situated in this regard, and could receive different treatment that has a fair and rational basis. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.102-2(c)(3) (2008) ("All contractors and prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be treated the same.”). The court rejects plaintiff's argument that the Army had no right to closely examine L-3's 2009 bid samples once it had noted obvious differences between those samples and L-3's 2007 bid samples.