Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc.
[…] Sivertsen, 188 Conn. 213, 220, 448 A.2d 1344 (1982); Robinson v. Unemployment Security Board of Review, 181 Conn. 1, 6, 434 A.2d 293 (1980).” Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 228, 464 A.2d 45 (1983). In determining the meaning of statutory language, this court must read a statute as a whole. State v. Parmalee, 197 Conn. 158, 161, 496 A.2d 186 (1985).

We conclude that the common law doctrine of indemnification is inconsistent with provisions of the product liability act concerning comparative responsibility, award of damages, and contribution under General Statutes § 52-572o. Subsection (b) of § 52-572o provides: “In any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may makes its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibilty were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat *700two or more persons as a single party.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (c) of § 52-572o provides: “In determining the percentage of responsibility, the trier of fact shall consider, on a comparative basis, both the nature and quality of the conduct of the party.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (d) of § 52-572o requires that the trial court render a judgment based on the jury’s findings of comparative responsibility: “The court shall determine the award for each claimant according to these findings and shall enter judgment against parties liable on the basis of the common law joint and several liability of joint tortfeasors. The judgment shall also specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party.”

These three subsections cannot be reconciled with the common law doctrine of indemnification.