Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc.
[…] Comparative responsibility is inconsistent with indemnification because the former allows a jury to assign liability in specific proportion among several defendants on the basis of the evidence presented while the latter doctrine arose in response to the common law prohibition against contribution, and applies only in situations in which a passive joint tortfeasor has no actual responsibility for a tort. Indemnification is also irreconcilable with the product liability act because the legislature in subsection (e) of § 52-572o has abolished the common law prohibition against contribution in the context of these suits: “If a judgment has been rendered, any action for contribution must be brought within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (1) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the right of action of the claimant against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (2) agreed while *701action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and brought an action for contribution.”

Contribution and indemnification are based on fundamentally different principles. “Parenthetically it perhaps should be pointed out that both an implied obligation to indemnify and contribution are based on equitable principles. Lockwood v.