103 Ohio St. 3d 170 | Ohio | 2004
[…] Because these paragraphs address different topics, they do not conflict.
{¶ 22} Applying these sections to the facts at hand, we again see that they do not conflict and that (K)(2) operates to exclude UM/UIM coverage for Kathryn. Andrea was at fault, and her vehicle — occupied by Kathryn — was insured under the same policy from which Kathryn seeks UM/UIM coverage. Here, (J)(l) is inapplicable because the vehicle Kathryn occupied was insured under the policy, but (K)(2) excludes coverage.
{¶ 23} The trial court and the court of appeals properly ruled that under these circumstances, R.C. 3937.18(K)(2) precludes UM/UIM coverage for Kathryn Kyle.
Judgment affirmed.
. “The coverages offered under * * * this section * * * may include terms and conditions that preclude coverage * * * under any of the following circumstances * * (Emphasis added.)
. “As used in this section, ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ and ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ do not include any of the following motor vehicles * * (Emphasis added.)