77 A.D.2d 839 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] The Freedom of Information Law must be liberally construed to allow maximum access to governmental records. Statutory exemptions are narrowly construed. (Matter of Miracle Mile Assoc. v Yudelson, 68 AD2d 176, 181, mot for lv to app den 48 NY2d 706.) Disclosure may be withheld only where the material requested falls squarely within the ambit of one of these statutory exemptions (Matter of Fink v Lefkowitz, 47 NY2d 567, 571). I would deny disclosure to the petitioner on the basis of the exemption set forth in section 87 (subd 2, par [f]) of the Public Officers Law. This section provides: "2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that * * * (f) if disclosed would endanger the life or safety of any person”. When the subject applications