Kwaterski v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Andrzeczak v. Industrial Comm'n, 248 *120 Wis. 12, 14, 20 N.W.2d 551, 552 (1945). Thus, as a matter of law, Kwaterski could not have suffered from an occupational disease resulting from the single incident in June 1982.

[6, 7]

To the extent Kwaterski argues that repeated work-related exposure to muriatic acid gave rise to an "occupational disease" and that the commission thus erred in its final order, which treated the symptoms as arising from the June 1982 incident, the commission has been given the discretion to set aside its previous order based on that mistake. See sec. 102.18(5), Stats. This section reads in part: "If it shall appear to the department that a mistake may have been made as to cause of injury in the findings, order or award upon an alleged injury based on accident, when in fact the employe was suffering from an occupational disease, the department may . . . set aside such findings, order or award." (Emphasis supplied.) This language creates a permissive action by the commission that is addressed to the exercise of discretion.