Kwasizur v. Cardillo
[…] It was heard by a visiting Judge who set aside the Commissioner’s findings and order because, in his opinion, they were not sustained by the evidence. The case was reopened upon •petition by the United States Attorney. One of the resident Judges heard the 'case upon reargument and following the rendition of an opinion contra to the first Judge’s view, ordered reinstatement of the order of the Commissioner. Claimant appeals.

It is to be noted at the outset that court review in such a case as this is very limited. The statute, 33 U.S.C.A. § 919(a), confers upon the Deputy Commissioner “full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such claim. * * * ” The Supreme Court has told us in Cardillo v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co, 1947, 330 U.S. 469, 67 S.Ct. 801, 91 L.Ed. 1028 that the statute means what it says.