Kuznar v. Raksha Corp.
[…] [Id. (citations omitted).]

Addressing the question whether the alleged negligence occurred within a professional relationship, we turn to relevant statutes bearing on the parties' relationship. With respect to medical malpractice actions, MCL 600.5838a sets forth the time frames for pursuing such actions, which may be filed against "a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment. . . ." MCL 600.5838a(1). Under § 5838a(1)(a), "`Licensed health facility or agency' means a *497 health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code . . . being sections 333.20101 to 333.22260. . . ." Because the licensure requirement applicable to a pharmacy appears in article 15 of the public health code, specifically MCL 333.17741, and not in article 17, a pharmacy does not qualify as a "licensed health facility or agency" subject to malpractice actions, as set forth in MCL