Kuznar v. Raksha Corp.
[…] Although we conclude today that a pharmacy is not a licensed health facility subject to malpractice actions, we recognize that this Court has held that pharmacists are "licensed health care professionals" subject to medical malpractice actions:

Pharmacists are considered health care providers for the purposes of our malpractice statutes. Becker v. Meyer Rexall Drug Co., 141 Mich.App. 481, 485, 367 N.W.2d 424 (1985), citing MCL 333.17711; MSA 14.15(17711) ("A person shall not engage in the practice of pharmacy unless licensed or otherwise authorized by this article."). The limitation period of MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4)[[4]] applies to an action where it is alleged that a licensed pharmacist mistakenly dispensed the wrong drug, thus harming the plaintiff. [Simmons, supra at 253, 506 N.W.2d 562].