Kuykendall v. Helmerich & Payne, Inc.
[…] The impediment which the appellee asserts prohibited drilling upon appellants' leased premises is statutory and resides in § 87.1(e), supra. It is asserted that the filing of a spacing application suspended the lessee's right to drill on the lease. Appellee contends that the statutory drilling ban itself suspends the possibility of cancellation for failure to drill as a matter of law. It is also argued that the force majeure clause, as a matter of private contract, suspends the duty to drill under these facts. The applicable portion of § 87.1(e), supra, provides:

The drilling of any well or wells into any common source of supply for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom, after a spacing order has been entered by the Commission covering such common source of supply, at a location other than that fixed by said order is hereby prohibited. The drilling of any well or wells into a common source of supply, covered by a pending spacing application, at a location other than that approved by a special order of the Commission authorizing the drilling of such a well is hereby prohibited... .

The parties to this appeal agree that a lease is extended past its primary term when there is production from any portion of the pooled acreage satisfying the requirements of the thereafter clause of the *872 lease, as established in State v.