Kuykendall v. Corporation Commission
[…] On appeal every such order, rule or regulation shall be regarded as prima facie, valid, reasonable and just. * * *."

Statutory authority under which the Commission may exercise jurisdiction to increase or decrease the size of established well spacing units or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the established units lies in the provisions of 52 Ohio St. 1980 Supp. § 87.1 which provides, insofar as it is applicable here:

"(d) The Commission shall have jurisdiction upon the filing of a proper application therefor, and upon notice given as provided in subsection (a) above, to decrease the size of the well spacing units or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the established units, upon proper proof at such hearing that such modification or extension of the order establishing drilling or spacing units will prevent or assist in preventing the various types of wastes prohibited by statute, or any of said wastes, or will protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of persons interested in said common source of supply, or upon the filing of a proper application therefor to enlarge the area covered by the spacing order, if such proof discloses that the development or the trend of development indicates that such common source of supply underlies an area not covered by the spacing order and such proof discloses that the applicant is an owner within the area covered by the application. * * *."