119 Misc. 2d 889 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] The legislative intent set forth in section 170 of the Navigation Law clearly indicates the State Legislature’s thinking with respect to this matter. It notes the delicately balanced resources of land and water in this State and the importance of their preservation. The Legislature also found that “the discharge of petroleum within or outside the jurisdiction of this state constitutes a threat to the economy and environment of this state” (Navigation Law, § 170). Further, that section states that the Legislature clearly intended to “provide liability for damage siistained within this state as a result of the discharge of said petroleum by requiring prompt cleanup and removal of such pollution and petroleum”. There is no doubt that this section of law prohibits anyone from discharging petroleum into State waters or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into those waters regardless of fault (Evans v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 107 Misc 2d 710, 712).