Kutas v. New York State Employees' Retirement System
[…] Specifically, plaintiff contends that his right to receive pension benefits is a contractual right pursuant to NY Constitution, article V, § 7 and that Retirement and Social Security Law § 74 (d), in limiting plaintiffs remedy to an article 78 proceeding, constitutes a deprivation of "property rights” without due process of law by denying him the opportunity to litigate his claim for retirement benefits in a plenary contract action. Plaintiff bases his claim of a contractual right upon NY Constitution, article V, § 7 which states, in part, that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state * * * shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”

Plaintiff further contends that since the facts are undisputed, this court should decide his entitlement to a pension.