169 Wash. 2d 81 | Wash. | 2010
[…] a. Initiation of proceedings
¶9 Petitioners do not meet the statutory requirements to be entitled to government-paid interpreter services under RCW 2.43.040 because petitioners initiated the claims to both the Department and the Board. When a worker is injured on the job, the statutorily required course of action is for the worker to report the accident to the worker’s employer, who in turn is required to report the accident to the Department. RCW 51.28.010(1). However, the legislature has recognized that injured workers generally report their injuries to physicians, who then report to the Department. RCW 51.28.015(l)(a). “Upon receipt of such notice of accident, the [Department shall immediately forward to the worker or his or her beneficiaries or dependents notification, in nontechnical language, of their rights” regarding compensation. RCW 51.28.010(2). The worker may seek workers’ compensation benefits by filing a claim with the Department within one year from the date of the accident.