22 N.W.2d 484 | Neb. | 1946
[…] One lot involved was described therein as: “VAN CAMPS ADD — Sub div of part s% se% sec 34 twp 15 r 13. Old 13th st between blk 12 lot lot 1 Blk. 1.” It will be noted that the word “lot” in the description immediately following the numeral “12” should have been and, which is the defect in the notice of tax sale of which plaintiffs complain. The certificate of tax sale, notice to redeem, and' treasurer’s deed did not contain the alleged descriptive defect. There is another lot involved but the description of it was not claimed to be defective in any manner.
Section 77-1803, R. S. 1943, provides: “In describing lands in such notice, and in all proceedings relative to assessing, advertising or selling the same for taxes, it shall be sufficient to designate the township, range, sections or part of section, and also the number of lots and blocks, by initial letters, abbreviations and figures.”