22 N.W.2d 484 | Neb. | 1946
[…] It is admitted that Frank Kuska was a nonresident of the state during his lifetime and that plaintiffs were at all times and now are nonresidents of the state.
Subsequently in conformity with section 77-1834, R. S.
In that connection section 77-1831, R. S. 1943, provides, insofar as it has application to plaintiffs’ contentions, that such purchaser “* * * shall serve or cause to be served a. notice stating when such purchaser purchased the land or lot, the description thereof, in whose name assessed, for what year taxed or specially assessed, and that after the expiration of three months from the date of service of such notice the deed will be applied for.”
Plaintiffs argue that defendant’s published notices did not comply with the above statute because they failed to show in whose name the property was assessed or for what years it was taxed or specially assessed. As to the lat