Kurz v. Kurz
[…] I

Plaintiff first argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding defendant fifty percent of his pensions, as valued at the time of his actual retirement (i.e., March 1, 1987). Although we reject certain valuation figures submitted by plaintiff, we do agree that the trial court should have valuated the pensions using plaintiff's accrued benefit and salary level on the date of the original divorce judgment,[1] excluding any value which accrued outside the marriage, and awarded defendant a fifty percent share of that amount only.

MCL 552.18(1); MSA 25.98(1) provides:

Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or *292 retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

A necessary corollary of the emphasized language of the above statute is that that portion of a pension attributable to service credit accrued prior to the marriage or after the divorce cannot be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court. Kilbride v Kilbride, 172 Mich App 421, 435; 432 NW2d 342 (1988).

The trial court in the instant case erred by awarding defendant a straight fifty percent of the pension payments actually received by plaintiff.