Kurz v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, N.A.
[…] T. Kakiuchi & Co., Ltd., 815 F.2d 840, 844 (2d Cir.1987)); Bird v. Shearson Lehman/Am. Express, Inc., 926 F.2d 116, 118 (2d Cir.1991). In the present case, the parties' dispute centers only on the first and second considerations.

II. Whether the Parties Agreed to Arbitrate

Whether the parties agreed to arbitrate is determined by state contract law. See First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 944, 115 S. Ct. 1920, 131 L. Ed. 2d 985 (1995) (noting that state law governs determination of whether parties agreed to arbitrate); see also 9 U.S.C. § 2 (an agreement to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract"). This inquiry raises the threshold question of which state's law of contracts applies in the present case.

A. Which State's Law Governs the Agreement?