532 S.W.2d 898 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] By reason of In re Estate of LaGarce, 487 S.W.2d 493 (Mo. banc 1972) our review is further narrowed to a determination of whether the title of the account, “Charles Bonacker or Louise Kurka” brings it within the purview of § 362.470, RSMo. 1969. If the statute is complied with in this case the survivor will become the owner of the account. In re Estate of LaGarce, supra, at page 501.
The material portion of § 362.470, the governing statute, reads as follows:
“When a deposit is made by any person in the name of the depositor and any one or more other persons, whether minor or adult, and in form to be paid to any one or more of them, or the survivor or survivors of them, the deposit thereupon and any additions thereto made by any of these persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of these persons as joint tenants, and the same, together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid to any of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them; . . . ”
This question was specifically ruled against plaintiff’s contention in Ison v. Ison, 410 S.W.2d 65 (Mo.1967) where it was said at page 70: