Kuntz, to Use v. Alliance Sand Co.
[…] The exposure having continued for less than five years, the *565 awards were made solely against the employer. The employer's contention that the Commonwealth is obliged to pay one-half of the awards was overruled by the referee, the board, and the court below, and this is the sole question presented by the appeal of defendant and its insurance carrier.

The contention is founded upon the punctuation of the Occupational Disease Act of June 21, 1939, P.L. 566, § 308(a),77 P. S. § 1408: "When compensation is awarded because of disability or death caused by silicosis, anthraco-silicosis, asbestosis, or any other occupational disease which developed to the point of disablement only after an exposure of five or more years, the compensation for disability or death due to such disease shall be paid jointly by the employer and the Commonwealth, in accordance with the following provisions: If disability begins between October 1, 1939, and September 30, 1941, both dates inclusive, the employer shall be liable for and pay fifty per centum of the compensation due and the Commonwealth fifty per centum thereof. . . . . ." Appellants argue that the absence of a comma between "disease" and "which" indicates a legislative intent to confine the five year requirement to "any other occupational disease", and that the Commonwealth is jointly liable with the employer for all compensable