Kunewa v. Kaanaana
[…] But within constitutional limitations the power of Congress over the Territory is supreme notwithstanding its delegation to the Territory of the right to exercise certain sovereign powers.

It is significant that the act of 1894-5, exempting the Hawaiian government from liability to suits except as therein provided, is continued in force under the Organic Act. Coffield v. Territory, 13 Haw. 478. But we do not pursue the discussion further as it is clear that the defendant cannot interpose the statute 'as a defense to the action to recover the tax payable in 1899 under Sec. 10 of the Organic Act, which declares “That all rights of action, suits at law and in equity, prosecutions and judgments existing prior to the taking effect of this Act shall continue to be as effectual as if this Act had not been passed; and those in favor of or against the Republic of Hawaii, and not assumed by or transferred to the United States, shall be equally valid in favor of or against the government of the Terri-, tory of Hawaii.” The right of the Hawaiian government to the tax existed when the Organic Act took effect and would be impaired by subjecting its assertion to a statute of limitations.