Kunajukr v. Kunajukr
[…] General Statutes § 46b-66 does not require an explicit canvass of the defendant. But see Practice Book §§ 39-19 and 39-20 (court must canvass defendant on record before accepting guilty plea); State v. Lopez, 77 Conn. App. 67, 71 n.7, 822 A.2d 948 (same), cert. granted on other grounds, 265 Conn. 903, 829 A.2d 421 (2003). Section 46b-66 (a) merely provides in relevant part that “[i]n any case . . . where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. ...”

In the present case, we conclude that the court observed and complied with its statutory obligation pursuant to § 46b-66. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion by incoiporating the agreement into its judgment.

*485II