Kulick v. Commonwealth
[…] Kulick subsequently appealed the trial court’s order to this court. He presents the following issue for our review: whether the trial court erred in denying the appeal nunc pro tunc and in finding that Kulick failed to satisfy his burden of proving that he did not receive the notice of suspension.

Initially, we note that our scope of review is limited to a determination as to whether the trial court has committed an abuse of discretion or error of law. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Rick, 75 Pa.Cmwlth. 514, 462 A.2d 902 (1983).

Section 1550 of the Vehicle Code governs judicial review. Section 1550(a), expressly provides:

(a) General rule. — Any person denied a driver’s license or whose operating privi*1150lege has been recalled, canceled, suspended, revoked or disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).

75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a). An appeal from an order of a government unit must be filed within thirty days from the mailing of the notice. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5571(b), 5572; Bye v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 147 Pa.Cmwlth. 205, 607 A.2d 325 (1992).