Kulek v. City of Mount Clemens
[…] The straightforward language of the hiring provision conflicts with the language in the plan. However, in the context of an affirmative action plan whose purpose is to place into employment "the number of women and minorities one would reasonably expect to be present if discrimination did not exist," we find that the hiring provision in 1935 PA 78 must be read in conjunction with the provision in the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq.; MSA 3.548(101) et seq., which addresses the elimination of the effects of past discrimination and the assurance of equal opportunity. That provision, MCL 37.2210; MSA 3.548(210), states:

A person subject to this article may adopt and *60 carry out a plan to eliminate present effects of past discriminatory practices or assure equal opportunity with respect to religion, race, color, national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with the commission under rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan. [Emphasis added.]

There is no dispute here that the city is an "employer" within the meaning of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2201(a); MSA 3.548(201)(a), MCL 37.2103(f) and (g); MSA 3.548(103)(f) and (g), and is subject to the act.

In Micu v City of Warren, 147 Mich.