Kulas v. Webber
[…] Here, the plaintiff failed to present sufficient evidence that the defendant doctor’s performance did not conform to good medical practice. The affidavit of her expert consisted of mere conclusory allegations. The statute requires that “the plaintiff present, not mere allegations or an oral offer of proof by counsel, but ‘evidence’ to be ‘properly substantiated’ at trial.” Id. at 467-468. The determination of the tribunal was correct.

2. The admission of the determination of the tribunal in evidence. General Laws c. 231, § 60B, states in pertinent part that “[t]he testimony of [an expert witness appointed by the tribunal] and the decision of the tribunal shall be admissible as evidence at a trial.” Generally, trial courts interpreted this provision to mean that the ultimate finding of the malpractice tribunal is admissible in evidence. See, e.g., Regula v. Bettigole, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 934, 940 (1981). In Beeler v.