Kukral v. Mekras
[…] It also provides that "good faith" may be shown if the claimant or his counsel has received a written opinion of an expert "that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence." Section 766.104(2) provides for a ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations "to allow the reasonable investigation required by subsection (1)."

Section 766.201(2)(a)1. also provides that a reasonable investigation should precede the filing of malpractice claims and defenses "in order to eliminate frivolous claims and defenses." Section 766.202(4) defines "investigation" to mean "that an attorney has reviewed the case against each and every potential defendant and has consulted with a medical expert and has obtained a written opinion from said expert." After completing the presuit investigation pursuant to section 766.203 and prior to filing a claim for medical malpractice, the claimant must notify each prospective defendant "of intent to initiate litigation for medical malpractice." Id. § 766.106(2).