Kukral v. Mekras
[…] Williams, 588 So.2d at 983.

The first step in this statutory scheme requires a claimant to determine whether reasonable grounds exist to believe that someone acted negligently in the claimant's care or treatment and that this negligence caused the claimant's injury. Section 766.104(1) provides that no medical negligence action shall be filed "unless the attorney filing the action has made a reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant." It also provides that "good faith" may be shown if the claimant or his counsel has received a written opinion of an expert "that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence."