Kukral v. Mekras
[…] The case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

KOGAN, C.J., and SHAW, GRIMES, HARDING and WELLS, JJ., concur.

OVERTON, J., dissents.

NOTES

[1] The record reflects that the defendants' motion to dismiss, which was filed early in the litigation on the same grounds, was denied. There is no explanation in the record as to why the trial court reconsidered this ruling other than the fact that the subsequent motion was restyled.

[2] In full, section 766.206, Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

(1) After the completion of presuit investigation by the parties pursuant to s. 766.203 and any informal discovery pursuant to s. 766.106, any party may file a motion in the circuit court requesting the court to determine whether the opposing party's claim or denial rests on a reasonable basis.

(2) If the court finds that the notice of intent to initiate litigation mailed by the claimant is not in compliance with the reasonable investigation requirements of ss. 766.201-766.212, the court shall dismiss the claim, and the person who mailed such notice of intent, whether the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall be personally liable for all attorney's fees and costs incurred during the investigation and evaluation of the claim, including the reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the defendant or the defendant's insurer.

(3) If the court finds that the response mailed by a defendant rejecting the claim is not in compliance with the reasonable investigation requirements, the court shall strike the defendant's response, and the person who mailed such response, whether the defendant, the defendant's insurer, or the defendant's attorney, shall be personally liable for all attorney's fees and costs incurred during the investigation and evaluation of the claim, including the reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the claimant.

(Emphasis added.)