2007 MT 201 | Mont. | 2007
[…] Admin. R. M. 24.16.7566.
¶29 In this case, the District Court disregarded the minimum penalty required by the Administrative Rules and instead imposed a penalty on the City in the amount of 8.45 percent of the unpaid wages. The District Court recognized that the Montana Legislature delegated rule-making authority to the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry, but summarily concluded that the commissioner overstepped that authority in fixing a minimum penalty for wage claim cases. Section 2-4-305, MCA, addresses agencies’ rulemaking authority and provides:
*414 (6) Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt rules to implement, interpret, make specific, or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, an adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule is not valid or effective unless it is:
(a) consistent and not in conflict with the statute; and
(b) reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.
An administrative rule will be considered invalid “only upon a clear showing that the regulation adds requirements which are contrary to the statutory language or that it engrafts additional provisions not envisioned by the legislature.” Christenot v.