2007 MT 201 | Mont. | 2007
[…] We remand to the District Court to assess the appropriate penalty.
¶34 ISSUE 3: Did the District Court err in awarding costs to the Firefighters?
¶35 The Firefighters requested costs in the amount of $60,154.72. The court awarded $3,972.98, limiting recovery of costs to filing and service fees, postage, photocopies, and long distance telephone calls. The court did not award reimbursement of costs for travel expenses, witness fees, or deposition costs. The Firefighters argue they are entitled to all costs pursuant to § 39-3-214, MCA, which provides:
(1) Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or maintain a suit at law for the recovery or collection of wages due as provided for by this part, a resulting judgment must include a reasonable attorney’s fee in favor of the successful party, to be taxed as part of the costs in the case.
(2) Any judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding pursuant to this part must include all costs reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding, including attorneys’ fees.
¶36 The District Court concluded, and the City agrees, that costs should still be limited by § 25-10-201, MCA, which provides:
A party to whom costs are awarded in an action is entitled to include in his bill of costs his necessary disbursements, as follows: