Kuhnen v. Musolf
[…] If property (in this section called "old residence") used by the taxpayer as his principal residence is sold by him and, within a period beginning 18 months before the date of such sale and ending 18 months after such date, property (in this section called "new residence") is purchased and used by the taxpayer as his principal residence, gain (if any) from such sale shall be recognized only to the extent that the taxpayer's adjusted sales price (as defined in subsection (b)) of the old residence exceeds the taxpayer's cost of purchasing the new residence.

[7] 26 U.S.C. sec. 121 (Supp. 1980), hereafter referred to as sec. 121, IRC, provides:

At the election of the taxpayer, gross income does not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if—

(1) the taxpayer has attained the age of 55 before the date of such sale or exchange, and

(2) during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as his principal residence for periods aggregating 3 years or more.

[8] Section 71.05(1)(a)5, Stats., was amended to be applicable only for taxable years prior to 1982. Section 1090fb, ch. 20, Laws of 1981. Section 71.05(1)(a)5 was repealed by sec. 1283, 1985 Wis. Act 29. Sections 71.05(1)(a)7, 71.09(6p)(d)1 and 71.53(6) have not been altered in substance.