Kuhn v. West Alexandria Properties, Inc.
[…] The defendants cite as authority therefor § 55-79.79 of the Code of Virginia and several cases including Ireland v. Wynkoop, 539 P.2d 1349 (Colo. App. 1975); The Florida Bar, 353 So. 2d 95, 97 (Fla. 1977); Chimney Hill Owners Association, Inc. v. Antignani, 392 A.2d 423 (Vt. 1978); Patrician Towers, Inc. v. Fairchild, 513 F.2d 216, 221 (4th Cir. 1975); and Hur v. Morgan Enterprises, Inc., 325 So. 2d 446 (1976).

Section 55-79.79 of the Code of Virginia provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments, all powers and responsibilities with regard to maintenance, repair, renovation, restoration and replacement *448of the condominium shall belong (1) to the unit owners’ association in. the case of the common elements, and (2) to the individual unit owners in the case of any unit or any part thereof.

The Court has reviewed the authorities cited by the defendants and is not persuaded that the causes of action authorized as class actions under § 55-79.53 belong to the unit owners’ association. In the first place, the Court does not believe that § 55-79.79(a) gives the unit owners’ association a cause of action against the declarant for breach of warranty under § 55-79.79(b) with respect to the common elements. This Code section does nothing more than assign responsibility for the maintenance and upkeep of the common elements to the association and of the individual units to the unit owners thereof. Powers and responsibilities delegated to the unit owners’ association in this section do not extend to the basic causes of action asserted by the plaintiffs in this case.