Kuhn v. West Alexandria Properties, Inc.
[…] See 14A Michie’s Jurisprudence, Parties, § 3, 8.

Generally, unless extended by statute, the rule regarding class actions has no application to actions at law. See 59 Am. Jur. 2d Parties, § 49. The Court has been unable to find any Virginia case law, rule of court or provision in Title 8.01 of the Virginia Code which would authorize the maintenance of a class action at law. Therefore, if the plaintiffs have the right to maintain a class action in this case, that right was created under the provisions of the Virginia Condominium Act in § 55-79.53 of the Code of Virginia. That section provides, in pertinent part:

The declarant, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with *445all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or for any other remedy available at law or in equity, maintainable by the unit owners association, or by its executive organ or any managing agent on behalf of such association, or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action.

It is clear to the Court that under the provisions of the foregoing section, only the unit owners "in a proper case" may bring a class action for violations of the Virginia Condominium Act or the condominium instruments by the declarant or any other unit owner or unit occupant.