Kuhlmann v. Hy-Crest Ranches, Inc.
[…] The failure to move to amend in this regard (though an amendment had been sought and allowed on other grounds) in the District Court derogates from the policy of G.L.c. 231, § 102C, that cases be fully tried in a District Court before retransfer to the Superior Court. See Desmond v. Boston Elev. Ry. 319 Mass. at 16.[3]

2. The defendant asks us to permit the amendment of its answer under G.L.c. 231, § 125 (as most recently amended by St. 1973, c. 1114 § 204), which provides that "[u]pon appeal in a civil action the appeals court ... shall have all the powers of amendment of the court below...." See Pridgen v. Boston Housing Authy. 364 Mass. 696, 717 (1974). Consistent with the views expressed in part 1, we see no occasion for the exercise of our discretion to permit such an amendment.