Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. v. United States
[…] Also, because the Secretary’s § 1618 actions are not judicially reviewable, Kuehne’s bad faith claim must also fail. Moreover, Kuehne has failed to show one scintilla of bad faith on the part of the Customs Service in the mitigation of Kuehne’s penalty.

For the foregoing reasons, Kuehne’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED, and the United States’ cross-motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. The Clerk shall enter judgment dismissing plaintiff’s petition. Costs to the defendant.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. 22 U.S.C. § 401 states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Whenever an attempt is made to export ... out of the United States any ... articles in violation of law, ... the Secretary of the Treasury, or any person duly authorized for the purpose by the President, may seize and detain such ... articles____ All ... articles ... seized pursuant to this subsection shall be forfeited.

. This accusation by plaintiff need not be considered by the court, for novel contentions raised for the first time in a reply brief do not afford the opposing party a fair opportunity to respond. See Asociacion de Compositores v.