Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. v. United States
[…] Copyright Royalty Tribunal, 809 F.2d 926, 928 (D.C.Cir.1987), and authorities cited therein.

. "The district director may mitigate or remit fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred under any law administered by Customs ... on such terms and conditions as, under the law and in view of the circumstances, he shall deem appropriate, when the total amount of fines and penalties incurred with respect to any one offense, together with the total value of any merchandise or other article subject to forfeiture or to a claim for forfeiture value, does not exceed $100,000." 19 C.F.R. § 171.21.

. Section 1617 provides in pertinent parts that: “Upon a report by a customs officer ... having charge of any claim arising under the customs laws, ... the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to compromise such claim, if such action shall be recommended by the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.”

. Of course, neither New York law nor the Uniform Commercial Code applies to this case, for federal common law governs the rights of the United States, see United States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 727, 99 S.Ct. 1448, 1457, 59 L.Ed.2d 711 (1979); Marine Midland Bank v.