Kuehl v. Z-Loda System Engineering, Inc.
[…] E.g., Hartford Hospital v. Dept. of Consumer Protection, 243 Conn. 709, 715, 707 A.2d 713 (1998). “As with all issues of statutory interpretation, we look first to the language of the statute.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction, 257 Conn. 632, 639, 778 A.2d 121 (2001).

Under General Statutes § 31-306 (a), a dependent of a deceased employee is entitled to survivor’s benefits when that employee has died “from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .” Eligibility for those benefits, however, is conditioned upon compliance with General Statutes § 31-294c (a), which provides in relevant part that “[n]o proceedings for [workers’] compensation . . . shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one