Kuehl v. Z-Loda System Engineering, Inc.
[…] Dept. of Consumer Protection, 243 Conn. 709, 715, 707 A.2d 713 (1998). “As with all issues of statutory interpretation, we look first to the language of the statute.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gipson v. Commissioner of Correction, 257 Conn. 632, 639, 778 A.2d 121 (2001).

Under General Statutes § 31-306 (a), a dependent of a deceased employee is entitled to survivor’s benefits when that employee has died “from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .” Eligibility for those benefits, however, is conditioned upon compliance with General Statutes § 31-294c (a), which provides in relevant part that “[n]o proceedings for [workers’] compensation . . . shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident . . . provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident ... a dependent . . . may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. . . ,”13 (Emphasis added.) In addition, General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part that “[n]otice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident . . . and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed. . . .” On the basis of this statutory language, we have concluded “that the legislature intended to . . . require claimants to file notices of claim, written in simple language, in order to maintain proceedings

*534under the [Workers’ Compensation] [A]ct . . . .” Russell v.