Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat Treating Co.
[…] As in Schreck, the plaintiff in this case was represented by counsel.

“The plaintiff claims that the first injury was to his head and neck, and the second was to his back. The plaintiff sought [workers’ compensation] benefits from his employers, the defendants Lindberg Heat Treating Company and United Parcel Service, Inc., and their respective insurance carriers, the defendants Crawford and Company and liberty Mutual Insurance Company.” Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat Treating Co., 49 Conn. App. 1, 2 n.3, 712 A.2d 973 (1998).

General Statutes § 31-321, which prescribes the manner of serving notice for purposes of this state's Workers’ Compensation Act, provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person *584upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business. . . .” See also Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat Treating Co., 3407 CRB 8-96-8 (June 6, 1997) (“[i]n order to facilitate a determination of when notice of a decision is sent ... all commissioners [must] send out notices of their decisions via certified mail”).