250 Conn. 581 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Such a case can be addressed if and when it arises.” Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat Treating Co., supra, 49 Conn. App. 12 (Spear, J., dissenting).
Accordingly, we conclude that the ten day appeal period of § 31-301 (a) is tolled when the aggrieved party
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the board for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 31-301 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. . . .”
When we refer throughout this opinion to a party receiving notice of a commissioner’s decision, including the plaintiff, we are referring to the receipt of notice by that party’s counsel, to the extent that the party is represented by counsel. In Schreck v.