Kucher v. County of Pierce
[…] We will refer to the area as Puget Park for convenience. It is undenied that trails were maintained and that the area was open for public use.

[2] RCW 4.24.200 states:

"The purpose of RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 is to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon. [1969 ex.s. c 24 § 1; 1967 c 216 § 1.]"

RCW 4.24.210 states:

"Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of agricultural or forest lands or water areas or channels and rural lands adjacent to such areas or channels who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking, swimming, hiking, pleasure driving, the pleasure driving of all-terrain vehicles, snowmobiles, and other vehicles, boating, nature study, winter or water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: Provided, That nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted: Provided further, That nothing in RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 limits or expands in any way the doctrine of attractive nuisance. [1972 ex.s. c 153 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c 24 § 2; 1967 c 216 § 2.]"

[3] "Legislative history of laws may properly be considered as an aid to ascertaining the legislative intent ... when the statute is ambiguous, or its meaning doubtful and obscure." Shelton Hotel Co. v. Bates, 4 Wash. 2d 498, 508, 104 P.2d 478 (1940).