Kucher v. County of Pierce
[…] In view of our disposition of the other issues we do not consider the question of the applicability of the residual duty proviso, or the constitutionality of the act.

Reversed and remanded for trial.

WILLIAMS and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 19, 1979.

NOTES

[1] The area is referred to as Puget Park by plaintiff and as Puget Gulch by defendant. We will refer to the area as Puget Park for convenience. It is undenied that trails were maintained and that the area was open for public use.

[2] RCW 4.24.200 states:

"The purpose of RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 is to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon. [1969 ex.s. c 24 § 1; 1967 c 216 § 1.]"

RCW 4.24.210 states: